Use of cookies on www.id.dk


1. Owner information

This website is offered and managed by:

ID® Identity
Lægårdvej 138
7500 Holstebro


2. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file saved on your computer, smartphone or other digital device to make the device recognisable. No personal data are stored in our cookies and they cannot contain viruses.

This website uses cookies when you visit, but never without your knowledge or permission. 


3. How to delete or block cookies

You can find instructions here: minecookies.org/cookiehandtering


4. Cookie types and their purpose

Technically functionality cookies – these allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Remember me” language choice. These cookies are necessary for a fully functional website.

Traffic analysis cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use of the site (such as Google Analytics), to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

Behavioural and advertising cookies – these are used to deliver relevant content or ads for you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Some third-party cookies are set by services that appear on our pages and are not controlled by us, such as Sleeknote. All our third-parties are obligated to keep and manage you data safely on behalf of ID® Identity, without using them for own gain or selling them.

Purpose First-party cookies Third-party cookies
Technical functionality Yes No
Traffic analysis Yes

Yes

Advertisement management (frequency, user analysis etc.) Yes Yes
Behavioural, individually targeted advertising Yes No

5. First-party cookies on this website

JavaScript

Name Lifespan Description
gaTrackTrans Is deleted when you close your browser window Contains a true/false value that determines whether an eCommerce transaction is to be tracked to Google Analytics by loading the receipt page in the checkout process.
eDisableInpageModalCart Is deleted when you close your browser window Contains a true/false value that determines whether a modal window is to be displayed each time an item is placed in the basket.
eInpageModalCartID Is deleted when you close your browser window Contains a value that determines whether a modal window has been displayed.

Dynamicweb

Name Lifespan Description
VisitorID og VisitDate 1 year Is used for traffic analysis.
DW_Extranet 30 days A login cookie which can also remember your username and password.
Dynamicweb.CookieOptInLevel 14 days Remembers that you have accepted our use of cookies on the website.
e4.redirect.language 30 days A cookie which remember your chosen default language.

Session cookie

Name Lifespan Description
ASP.NET_SessionId Is deleted when you close your browser window Is used for anonymous traffic analysis.

6. Third-party cookies

YouTube

Name Lifespan Description
Visitor_INFO1_LIVE 8 months Is used by YouTube (Google). You can read more in their privacy policy: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy​

MailChimp

Name Lifespan Description
_AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT Is deleted when you close your browser window This cookie is used when an end user subscribes to a newsletter mailing list.

Google Analytics

Name Lifespan Description
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz Up to 6 months Is used for anonymous traffic analysis. Privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
You can decline cookies from Google Analytics here:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Search Settings

Name Lifespan Description
PREF 2 years Is not used, but is connected to Google Analytics and is a standard cookie placed by google.com. Privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Sleeknote

Name Lifespan Description
SCN 1 years Tells the system about how users interact with your campaign.
SNS Is deleted when you close your browser window. Shows that a user is in an active Sleeknote session.
SNSubscribed 1 year Is placed when someone signs up through a "Collect Email Addresses" campaign to avoid showing newsletter signup campaigns to existing subscribers.

Facebook

Name Lifespan Description
AA003 3 months Collecting information about the users and their activities for customised online marketing across different platforms. 
fr 3 months Used to measure the performance of ads.

 


7. Use of personal data

Personal data are never disclosed to third parties unless you expressly consent to this, and we never gather personal data without you having provided us with such data by filling in a form on the website.

Contact regarding personal data

If you would like to access the data registered about you with ID® Identity, please contact support@id.dk or phone +45 9749 2144. If inaccurate data are registered or you have other objections, you can also contact the above. You are entitled to gain insight into the specific data registered about you and you may object to a registration pursuant to the rules in the Danish Data Protection Act (Databeskyttelsesloven).

Protection of personal data

In accordance with the Danish Data Protection Act, your personal data must be stored securely and confidentially. We store your personal data on computers with limited access and located in controlled facilities. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security in connection with data transfers via the Internet. This means that there may be a risk that other parties may gain unauthorised access to data sent and stored electronically. In other words, you give us your personal data at your own risk.

The rapid development of the Internet may require changes to be made to the way we process personal data. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and amend these privacy guidelines. If we do so, we will obviously correct the date for ‘last updated’ at the bottom of the page. In case of significant changes, we will notify you by displaying a message on our websites.

To the extent that personal data are processed about you, you have the right under the Danish Data Protection Act to be informed about the personal data attributable to you. If it turns out that information or data processed about you are inaccurate or misleading, you have the right to demand that they be rectified, erased or blocked. You may object at any time to data about you being processed. You may also withdraw your consent at any given time. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of information and data concerning you. Complaints are lodged with the Danish Data Protection Agency, see article 77, of  the Danish Data Protection Act.

Read more information about cookies and protection of personal data on The Danish Data Protection Agency's website.

Last updated on 1 May 2020

keyboard_arrow_up